Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kidoozi.com (from here on referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal data is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policies established in accordance with the principles of proportionality, transparency, and legitimacy of purpose.

This Privacy Policy outlines our policy in relation to the collection, use, and protection of your Customer Data. We have the sole discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect current changes in our policy and the law. When we do so, we will notify you by posting it on our website for your information and reference. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy notice periodically and become aware of modifications.

By continuing to use the platform, products and website services, you signify that you have read, understood, and consented to the collection and use of your Customer Data, particularly your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

1. What This Policy Explains

This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. What information are collected by the website (also referred to as the “Site”) and how this information will be collected;
  2. How your personal data will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed;
  3. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal data, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data.

2. How We Collect Your Data

As part of our continuing relationship with you, we collect your Customer Data, as may be applicable. We collect Customer Data when you register or make a purchase on the Site. Customer Data are either Personal Information or Non-Personal Information:

  1. Personal Information is any information from which the identity of an individual can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as name, gender, date of birth, address, contact number, email address, proof of identification, credit card information, etc. It also includes information about:
    1. the services provided to you, such as, the platform for ordering, location information, and certain information about your account, as required by law;
    2. the location of your device whenever you are connected to our platform/site; and
    3. your use of our network, platform, network performance experience, diagnostics, such as: site speed, landing pages, data failures, exit pages, data analytics and other site performance issues to help us improve our site/network and quality of products and services, determine tailored content, and for other legitimate business purposes.
  2. Non-Personal Information is any information that does not identify you individually, and includes statistical and analytical data, and anonymous and aggregate reports.
  3. We may request you to update your Personal Information from time to time. Should you be unable to supply us with the required Personal Information, we may be unable to provide you with your requested products and services, and you may be unable to participate in our events, promotions or other activities.
  4. When you use our website and electronically communicate with us, depending on your settings, we may use cookies, web beacons, small data text files or similar technologies to identify your device and record your preferences, with your consent. Cookies are small files which are used for tracking users' information and stored in computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. You may choose to set your web browser on refusing cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

3. How We Use Your Data

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we use Customer Data to, among others:

  1. Provide ecommerce services, including customer support and fraud prevention;
  2. Enhance your customer experience and determine tailored content to meet your preferences and needs;
  3. Communicate relevant promotions and/or advisories to you;
  4. Abide by any safety, security, public service or legal requirements and processes; and
  5. Process information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes.

We use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with the requirements of the law and legal process, such as a court order; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order.

We use your Non-Personal Information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregate reports.

When required by our Privacy Policy and the law and before we use or process your Customer Data for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent.

We outsource or contract the processing of Customer Data to third parties, such as but not limited to, payment gateways, fraud systems, vendors, service providers, partners or other platform operators, to fulfill any of the above purposes. They are only authorized to use Customer Data for such contracted purposes. They may have access to Customer Data for a limited time under reasonable contractual and technical safeguards to limit their use of such information. We require them to protect Customer Data consistent with our Privacy Policy.

4. How We Protect Your Data

We respect your privacy. We take paramount care in protecting your Customer Data. As such, we secure and protect your Customer Data with proper safeguards to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law.

As communications over the internet may not be secure, we make reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Customer Data. For example, we protect and keep your information submitted through our website safe using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption, and other appropriate security controls. When you enter your information through our website, we encrypt that information using Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet. We regularly review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold.

We only permit your Customer Data to be accessed or processed by our authorized personnel who hold such information under strict confidentiality. We restrict access to information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need to know such information in order to process it for us, who are subject to strict contractual and technical safeguards and are accountable if they fail to meet these.

Furthermore, we only give you or your authorized representative access to your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. We also do not use nor share your Personal Information with content and/or information providers without your prior request or consent. Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We keep our records as accurate as possible. If your Personal Information is wrong, we give you ways to update it. Once you have registered as our customer, you may access your account details and correct your Personal Information by visiting our website.

We keep your Personal Information in our business records, as may be applicable, while you are a customer, or as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or while it is needed by us for business, tax, or legal purposes. When disposing of your Personal Information, we take reasonable measures to ensure that it is done properly and is not accessible to the public.

We are not responsible for information, content, application, product or service that we do not provide. But because we care for you and protect you, we take measures to fight spam, fraud or any unauthorized transaction that traverse our network.

5. Knowledge of Your Rights

As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, namely the right to:

  • Be informed. You have the right to be notified and furnished with information before your personal data enters our processing system.
  • Object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and/or withdraw your consent in case of changes in the information previously provided. Your personal data shall no longer be processed with the exceptions enumerated under the law.
  • Access. You have the right to access or demand access to view of everything that will happen to your personal data, which includes but are not limited to the description of the personal data, purpose, collection process, use, distribution, disclosure, storage, disposal, and destruction.
  • Rectify. You have the right to dispute, under reasonable circumstances, the inaccuracies or errors in your personal data and have it correct immediately and accordingly.
  • Erase or block. You have the right to suspend or withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system upon discovery and substantial proof of the conditions enumerated under the law.
  • Be indemnified. You have the right to receive compensation for any damages you have sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.
  • Data Portability. You have the right to obtain a copy of electronically processed personal data in an electronic or structured format commonly used. This right highlights the concept of you, being the subject, to which these data pertain to have control over your personal data.

One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal data and exercise your rights under the law. You may send an email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kidoozi.com if you wish to exercise any of your rights provided above. Note that changes and deletion of your personal data from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause.

6. Contact Information

We are always here to answer your questions about the privacy of the personal information you register with us and we obtain by other means and how we use and share it. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns that haven’t been answered by this policy.

Designation: Data Protection Officer

Email: dpo@kidoozi.com


No products

To be determined Shipping
PHP 0.00 Total

Check out